1. Technology
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

A Profile of Radio Personality Mancow Muller

By

Mancow, syndicated by TRN-FM

Photo Credit: © TRN-FM

Mancow, syndicated by TRN-FM
Born: Kansas City, Missouri, in 1967

Real Name: Matthew Erich Muller

Beginnings: First job in 1988 on one-kilowatt AM station in Missouri

Syndication: Began in 1997 from WKQX (Q101 FM), Chicago. Mancow is now syndicated by TRN-FM and Dial-Global.

In December 2010 Mancow announced he was reinventing his radio program into "a new fast-paced show, focused on the entertainment industry, with features on music, movies, TV shows, comedy performances, and other related topics."

The program airs weekdays from 5:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. C.S.T.

Quote: "My show is revolutionary, not evolutionary," says Mancow. "I keep reinventing myself - not like the other dinosaurs in this business right now."

Claim To Fame: In 1994, Mancow was arrested in San Francisco after causing a huge traffic jam on the Bay Bridge during a Radio stunt.

Awards: Billboard magazine's Radio Personality of the Year award for 1995, 1996 and 1997.

Online: Visit Mancow at www.mancow.com.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.